Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T18:21:56+00:00

This policy sets out the obligations of Cyril Smith (Fencing) Ltd with regard to how data, and in particular, personal data, are managed to ensure that people’s rights are protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

It is Company policy to conduct all our business in an honest, transparent and ethical manner. We take a zero-tolerance approach to the passing on of any data stored within our business without the client’s consent. We are committed to acting professionally, fairly and with integrity in all our business dealings and relationships wherever we operate. We implement and enforce systems to ensure compliance with current legislation.

At Cyril Smith Fencing LTD, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our website. Here you’ll find information on how we treat the data which we collect from you, visitors to our website, and personal information provided through our contact form.

Who we are

Cyril Smith Fencing LTD  (www.cyrilsmithfencing.co.uk) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” Cyril Smith Fencing LTD.

Company Operations

1. We collect information from customers/ potential customers and suppliers in order to provide our services and to enable us to collect payment.
2. The information we gather from stakeholders i.e. employees, sub-contractors, job candidates, clients, potential clients and suppliers is names, addresses, contact
telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and account information (for paying staff, sub-contractors and suppliers).

What personal data we collect from our website and why we collect it

Contact forms

We collect the following personal information when provided to us through our contact form: first name, last name, email address and phone number.

We keep contact form submissions for quotation and job purposes only. We do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes unless you specifically opt-in to our newsletter.

Analytics

When someone visits www.cyrilsmithfencing.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

Data Management

1. We do not process any personal information that we consider as irrelevant to our business.
2. We ensure that the information we store is accurate and kept up to date’
3. Personal data that is no longer required is removed from our records.
4. We use two computers which are password protected and have virus protection software installed. All data is held in cloud-based storage’
5.  Physical data is kept in locked filing cabinets in the office. This does not include sensitive data such as account details.
6. Data can only be accessed by the Directors and the Office Administrator.
7. Any stakeholder has a right to be informed of their personal data which we hold. On receipt of a request for such information we will respond within 14 days.
8. Physical data is shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required,
9. The data we hold will never be:
a. communicated informally
b. stored for longer than it is required
c. transferred to any person or body which does not have an adequate data protection policy in place
d. transferred to any party other than those agreed to by the owner of the data (with the exception of legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities)

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Adrian Smith.

 

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies also have, broadly speaking, four different functions and can be categorised as follow: ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, ‘performance’ cookies, ‘functionality’ cookies and ‘targeting’ or ‘advertising’ cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Performance cookies

We use Google Analytics. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies: YouTube and Social Media.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

You can manage the cookies used on this site by clicking here.